Definition: What is a rental security deposit?
[…] In addition to this, the landlord may ask for an additional pet deposit, except for people with disabilities who use service animals.
Deduction from Security Deposit: What Can a Landlord Deduct From a Security Deposit?
Under Texas law, Section 92.104 of the Texas Property Code describes what a landlord may deduct from a security deposit…
Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.
Section 92.104 also states that a “landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear.” Section 92.001 defines “normal wear and tear”